Templestowe Park Primary School is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Online Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on our web site. Please take some time to read through this statement and understand our position on privacy. 

This privacy statement will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to linked web sites that are not part of the Templestowe Park Primary School site. When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site. Templestowe Park Primary School is currently developing an information privacy policy and handles personal information in accordance with the Victorian Privacy laws: the Information Privacy Act 2000 and Health Records Act 2001. This policy is available on request.

Two types of online data may be collected by Templestowe Park Primary School;

  • Visitor logs and statistics
  • Information provided by users through online forms, registration, databases and feedback.

The Templestowe Park Primary School web site may gather statistics on users' online experience.

Information collected includes:

  • Visitor server addresses and domains
  • The times and dates the site was visited
  • The pages visitors accessed and files downloaded
  • Visitors' browsers and operating systems

The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for web-site and system administration.  The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites. Logged information is not disclosed outside of Templestowe Park Primary School staff and School Council or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

Some Templestowe Park Primary School web pages may require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as subscribing to newsletters, participating in email discussion groups, registering online for activities, completing online forms and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor's first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone and fax numbers.

Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing on-line services and monitoring these. All Templestowe Park Primary School staff have a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. Templestowe Park Primary School does not make available users' personal information to other organisations or individuals. Personal information is handled in accordance with Victorian privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with the Department of Education and Training's (DE&T) Record Keeping Policy. Please contact DE&T Online Publishing Unit on 61-3-9637 2829 if you would like more information.
DE&T does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its web sites.  If you have any concerns about providing the personal information asked for please call DE&T Online Publishing Unit on 61-3-9637 2829 and we can make arrangements to suit you.

Do not provide any secure personal information online such as a password or credit card number or information that you wish to keep confidential.
If you would like to access your personal information or to amend or correct it collected please contact the school on 61-3-9846-2700.

Future Templestowe Park Primary School secure sites, which require a username and password for access verification gather information on a user's online experiences, through the use of a visitors username. Please keep your access codes secure and do not share them.

Cookies are small text files which are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences. Templestowe Park Primary School does not generally build web sites that involve the use of cookies. Where the Templestowe Park Primary School web site uses cookies, this will be indicated within the contents of that page(s). On Templestowe Park Primary School pages that do use cookies, a cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. Personal preferences or information may be stored in the cookie which is then sent back to the server on completion of the session. Cookies may be turned off within your browser, however, this may make some sites unusable.
More information on cookies can be found on Cookie Central (

Templestowe Park Primary School welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that any Templestowe Park Primary School web page or employee has not adhered to this Statement please contact the school by mail, fax, or email.
Templestowe Park Primary School

P.O. Box 520
Templestowe VIC 3106

Fax: 61-3-9846 4206

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For further information regarding Privacy, view the Privacy Victoria web site (